CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
D+

Is Calera, Alabama Safe?

Population 18,992 · Safer than 21% of US cities

Improving· 2023 FBI UCR data

Calera is a smaller community of 18,992 people with a D+ safety grade. Crime runs below the national average for violent offenses, and the overall rate sits at 252.6 per 1,000. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,433 per 100K.

Calera Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricCaleraAlabama AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate288.7309.7363.8
Property Crime Rate2237.22069.31,832.3
Murder Rate6.0--5.7
Assault Rate219.0--268.2
Theft Rate1433.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate269.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyD+

252.6 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC+

289/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeD

2237/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Calera

Violent crime in Calera is below the national average. The rate of 288.7 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is above the national average at 2237.2 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,433 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Calera Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder6
01.1x national avgAvg: 5.7
Assault219
082% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery32
051% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary243
090% of avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,433
01.0x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft269
085% of avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Calera Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Calera
288.7
State
309.7
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Calera
2237.2
State
2069.3
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Calera Safety

Is Calera safe?
Not especially. Calera earns a D+ with a crime rate of 252.6 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs below the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Calera?
252.6 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 288.7 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2237.2 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Calera safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Calera's D+ grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,433 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Calera?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Calera generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Calera police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Calera?
No. Crime in Calera has been trending down, which is good news for the D+-rated city.
How does Calera compare to other cities in Alabama?
Below average for the state. Calera ranks behind about 70% of Alabama cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.2x the national rate.
How safe is Calera to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is below the national average, which is encouraging. Crime has been dropping, which helps.
How bad is crime in Calera?
Bad. A D+ grade and 252.6 per-thousand rate put Calera below 79% of US cities. Violent crime at 289 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Calera?
288.7 per 100,000, which is 21% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (219), robbery (32), and murder (6.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Alabama

Similar-sized communities in Alabama. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Calera

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities