CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
D+

Is Trussville, Alabama Safe?

Population 27,273 · Safer than 25% of US cities

Stable· 2023 FBI UCR data

Trussville is a smaller community of 27,273 people with a D+ safety grade. Crime runs close to the national average for violent offenses, and the overall rate sits at 241.2 per 1,000. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,435 per 100K.

Trussville Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricTrussvilleAlabama AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate370.1309.7363.8
Property Crime Rate2041.62069.31,832.3
Murder Rate6.0--5.7
Assault Rate233.0--268.2
Theft Rate1435.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate266.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyD+

241.2 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC-

370/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeD+

2042/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Trussville

Violent crime in Trussville is close to the national average. The rate of 370.1 per 100K exceeds the national 363.8.

Property crime is close to the national average at 2041.6 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,435 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Trussville Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder6
01.1x national avgAvg: 5.7
Assault233
087% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery41
065% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary277
01.0x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,435
01.0x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft266
084% of avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Trussville Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Trussville
370.1
State
309.7
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Trussville
2041.6
State
2069.3
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Trussville Safety

Is Trussville safe?
Not especially. Trussville earns a D+ with a crime rate of 241.2 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs close to the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Trussville?
241.2 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 370.1 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2041.6 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Trussville safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Trussville's D+ grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,435 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Trussville?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Trussville generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Trussville police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Trussville?
Crime rates have held steady in Trussville, without significant movement in either direction. The city maintains its D+ grade.
How does Trussville compare to other cities in Alabama?
Below average for the state. Trussville ranks behind about 83% of Alabama cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.1x the national rate.
How safe is Trussville to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is close to the national average. Rates have been stable.
How bad is crime in Trussville?
Bad. A D+ grade and 241.2 per-thousand rate put Trussville below 75% of US cities. Violent crime at 370 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Trussville?
370.1 per 100,000, which is 2% above the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (233), robbery (41), and murder (6.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Alabama

Similar-sized communities in Alabama. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Trussville

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities