CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
C

Is Valley, Alabama Safe?

Population 10,294 · Safer than 37% of US cities

Declining· 2023 FBI UCR data

In a community of 10,294, each crime incident has a bigger statistical impact. Valley earns a C with violent crime close to the national average. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,424 per 100K.

Valley Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricValleyAlabama AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate314.8309.7363.8
Property Crime Rate1782.12069.31,832.3
Murder Rate4.0--5.7
Assault Rate180.0--268.2
Theft Rate1424.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate313.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyC

209.7 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC

315/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeC

1782/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Valley

Violent crime in Valley is close to the national average. The rate of 314.8 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is close to the national average at 1782.1 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,424 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Valley Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder4
070% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault180
067% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery73
01.2x national avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary269
0100% of avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,424
01.0x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft313
098% of avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Valley Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Valley
314.8
State
309.7
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Valley
1782.1
State
2069.3
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Valley Safety

Is Valley safe?
Not especially. Valley earns a C with a crime rate of 209.7 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs close to the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Valley?
209.7 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 314.8 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 1782.1 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Valley safe for tourists?
Stick to well-traveled areas and you'll be fine. Valley has a C grade, so it's not the safest destination, but tourist areas generally see less violent crime than the citywide average suggests.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Valley?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Valley generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Valley police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Valley?
Yes, there's been an uptick. Valley's crime rates have moved in the wrong direction recently, though the city still holds a C grade overall.
How does Valley compare to other cities in Alabama?
Below average for the state. Valley ranks behind about 66% of Alabama cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.0x the national rate.
How safe is Valley to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is close to the national average, which is encouraging. The upward trend in crime is concerning.
How bad is crime in Valley?
Mixed. Violent crime is close to the national average, and property crime is close to the national average. It's not great, but it's not the worst either, landing at the 37th percentile nationally.
What is the violent crime rate in Valley?
314.8 per 100,000, which is 13% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (180), robbery (73), and murder (4.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Alabama

Similar-sized communities in Alabama. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Valley

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities