CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
D

Is Anchorage municipality, Alaska Safe?

Population 287,155 · Safer than 17% of US cities

Stable· 2023 FBI UCR data

With a violent crime rate above the national average, Anchorage municipality faces real safety challenges. It earns a D grade and ranks below 83% of US cities. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,616 per 100K.

Anchorage municipality Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricAnchorage municipalityAlaska AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate432.4358.3363.8
Property Crime Rate2237.12070.01,832.3
Murder Rate10.0--5.7
Assault Rate344.0--268.2
Theft Rate1616.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate350.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyD

267 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeD

432/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeD

2237/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Anchorage municipality

Violent crime in Anchorage municipality is above the national average. The rate of 432.4 per 100K exceeds the national 363.8.

Property crime is above the national average at 2237.1 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,616 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Assault is notable at 344 per 100K, above the national 268.2.

Anchorage municipality Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder10
01.8x national avgAvg: 5.7
Assault344
01.3x national avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery93
01.5x national avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary361
01.3x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,616
01.2x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft350
01.1x national avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Anchorage municipality Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Anchorage municipality
432.4
State
358.3
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Anchorage municipality
2237.1
State
2070.0
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Anchorage municipality Safety

Is Anchorage municipality safe?
Not especially. Anchorage municipality earns a D with a crime rate of 267 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs above the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Anchorage municipality?
267 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 432.4 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2237.1 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Anchorage municipality safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Anchorage municipality's D grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,616 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Anchorage municipality?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Anchorage municipality generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Anchorage municipality police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Anchorage municipality?
Crime rates have held steady in Anchorage municipality, without significant movement in either direction. The city maintains its D grade.
How does Anchorage municipality compare to other cities in Alaska?
Below average for the state. Anchorage municipality ranks behind about 90% of Alaska cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.2x the national rate.
How safe is Anchorage municipality to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is above the national average. Rates have been stable.
How bad is crime in Anchorage municipality?
Bad. A D grade and 267 per-thousand rate put Anchorage municipality below 83% of US cities. Violent crime at 432 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Anchorage municipality?
432.4 per 100,000, which is 19% above the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (344), robbery (93), and murder (10.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Alaska

Similar-sized communities in Alaska. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Anchorage municipality

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities