CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
C

Is Coolidge, Arizona Safe?

Population 19,959 · Safer than 31% of US cities

Improving· 2023 FBI UCR data

Coolidge is a smaller community of 19,959 people with a C safety grade. Crime runs above the national average for violent offenses, and the overall rate sits at 225 per 1,000. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,533 per 100K.

Coolidge Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricCoolidgeArizona AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate421.0326.7363.8
Property Crime Rate1828.92049.51,832.3
Murder Rate9.0--5.7
Assault Rate335.0--268.2
Theft Rate1533.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate178.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyC

225 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeD

421/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeC

1829/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Coolidge

Violent crime in Coolidge is above the national average. The rate of 421.0 per 100K exceeds the national 363.8.

Property crime is close to the national average at 1828.9 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,533 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Assault is notable at 335 per 100K, above the national 268.2.

Coolidge Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder9
01.6x national avgAvg: 5.7
Assault335
01.2x national avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery73
01.2x national avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary288
01.1x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,533
01.1x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft178
056% of avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Coolidge Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Coolidge
421.0
State
326.7
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Coolidge
1828.9
State
2049.5
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Coolidge Safety

Is Coolidge safe?
Not especially. Coolidge earns a C with a crime rate of 225 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs above the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Coolidge?
225 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 421.0 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 1828.9 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Coolidge safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Coolidge's C grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,533 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Coolidge?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Coolidge generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Coolidge police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Coolidge?
No. Crime in Coolidge has been trending down, which is good news for the C-rated city.
How does Coolidge compare to other cities in Arizona?
Below average for the state. Coolidge ranks behind about 64% of Arizona cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.0x the national rate.
How safe is Coolidge to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is above the national average. Crime has been dropping, which helps.
How bad is crime in Coolidge?
Bad. A C grade and 225 per-thousand rate put Coolidge below 69% of US cities. Violent crime at 421 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Coolidge?
421.0 per 100,000, which is 16% above the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (335), robbery (73), and murder (9.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Arizona

Similar-sized communities in Arizona. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Coolidge

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities