CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
D+

Is Yuma, Arizona Safe?

Population 105,227 · Safer than 24% of US cities

Declining· 2023 FBI UCR data

A D+ grade for Yuma means there's room for concern. The 243.1 per-thousand crime rate and violent crime close to the national average tell the story. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,416 per 100K.

Yuma Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricYumaArizona AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate409.3326.7363.8
Property Crime Rate2022.02049.51,832.3
Murder Rate8.0--5.7
Assault Rate256.0--268.2
Theft Rate1416.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate232.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyD+

243.1 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeD+

409/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeC-

2022/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Yuma

Violent crime in Yuma is close to the national average. The rate of 409.3 per 100K exceeds the national 363.8.

Property crime is close to the national average at 2022.0 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,416 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Yuma Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder8
01.4x national avgAvg: 5.7
Assault256
095% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery65
01.0x national avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary273
01.0x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,416
01.0x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft232
073% of avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Yuma Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Yuma
409.3
State
326.7
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Yuma
2022.0
State
2049.5
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Yuma Safety

Is Yuma safe?
Not especially. Yuma earns a D+ with a crime rate of 243.1 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs close to the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Yuma?
243.1 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 409.3 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2022.0 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Yuma safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Yuma's D+ grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,416 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Yuma?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Yuma generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Yuma police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Yuma?
Yes, there's been an uptick. Yuma's crime rates have moved in the wrong direction recently, though the city still holds a D+ grade overall.
How does Yuma compare to other cities in Arizona?
Below average for the state. Yuma ranks behind about 66% of Arizona cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.1x the national rate.
How safe is Yuma to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is close to the national average. The upward trend in crime is concerning.
How bad is crime in Yuma?
Bad. A D+ grade and 243.1 per-thousand rate put Yuma below 76% of US cities. Violent crime at 409 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Yuma?
409.3 per 100,000, which is 13% above the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (256), robbery (65), and murder (8.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Arizona

Similar-sized communities in Arizona. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Yuma

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities