CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
D+

Is Van Buren, Arkansas Safe?

Population 24,556 · Safer than 21% of US cities

Stable· 2023 FBI UCR data

Van Buren is a smaller community of 24,556 people with a D+ safety grade. Crime runs below the national average for violent offenses, and the overall rate sits at 253.1 per 1,000. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,905 per 100K.

Van Buren Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricVan BurenArkansas AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate235.0333.1363.8
Property Crime Rate2295.72019.01,832.3
Murder Rate3.0--5.7
Assault Rate180.0--268.2
Theft Rate1905.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate202.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyD+

253.1 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeB-

235/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeD

2296/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Van Buren

Violent crime in Van Buren is below the national average. The rate of 235.0 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is above the national average at 2295.7 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,905 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Van Buren Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder3
053% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault180
067% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery56
088% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary260
096% of avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,905
01.4x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft202
063% of avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Van Buren Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Van Buren
235.0
State
333.1
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Van Buren
2295.7
State
2019.0
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Van Buren Safety

Is Van Buren safe?
Not especially. Van Buren earns a D+ with a crime rate of 253.1 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs below the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Van Buren?
253.1 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 235.0 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2295.7 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Van Buren safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Van Buren's D+ grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,905 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Van Buren?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Van Buren generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Van Buren police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Van Buren?
Crime rates have held steady in Van Buren, without significant movement in either direction. The city maintains its D+ grade.
How does Van Buren compare to other cities in Arkansas?
Below average for the state. Van Buren ranks behind about 79% of Arkansas cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.3x the national rate.
How safe is Van Buren to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is below the national average, which is encouraging. Rates have been stable.
How bad is crime in Van Buren?
Bad. A D+ grade and 253.1 per-thousand rate put Van Buren below 79% of US cities. Violent crime at 235 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Van Buren?
235.0 per 100,000, which is 35% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (180), robbery (56), and murder (3.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Arkansas

Similar-sized communities in Arkansas. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Van Buren

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities