CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
C

Is Arcadia, California Safe?

Population 54,117 · Safer than 33% of US cities

Improving· 2023 FBI UCR data

Arcadia earns a C safety grade with 220.3 crimes per 1,000 residents. Violent crime runs below the national average, putting the city behind 67% of US cities. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,398 per 100K.

Arcadia Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricArcadiaCalifornia AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate228.4333.9363.8
Property Crime Rate1974.92099.21,832.3
Murder Rate2.0--5.7
Assault Rate169.0--268.2
Theft Rate1398.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate274.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyC

220.3 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeB-

228/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeC-

1975/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Arcadia

Violent crime in Arcadia is below the national average. The rate of 228.4 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is close to the national average at 1974.9 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,398 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Arcadia Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder2
035% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault169
063% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery45
071% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary232
086% of avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,398
0100% of avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft274
086% of avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Arcadia Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Arcadia
228.4
State
333.9
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Arcadia
1974.9
State
2099.2
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Arcadia Safety

Is Arcadia safe?
Not especially. Arcadia earns a C with a crime rate of 220.3 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs below the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Arcadia?
220.3 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 228.4 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 1974.9 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Arcadia safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Arcadia's C grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,398 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Arcadia?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Arcadia generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Arcadia police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Arcadia?
No. Crime in Arcadia has been trending down, which is good news for the C-rated city.
How does Arcadia compare to other cities in California?
Below average for the state. Arcadia ranks behind about 65% of California cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.1x the national rate.
How safe is Arcadia to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is below the national average, which is encouraging. Crime has been dropping, which helps.
How bad is crime in Arcadia?
Bad. A C grade and 220.3 per-thousand rate put Arcadia below 67% of US cities. Violent crime at 228 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Arcadia?
228.4 per 100,000, which is 37% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (169), robbery (45), and murder (2.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in California

Similar-sized communities in California. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Arcadia

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities