CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
C-

Is Bellflower, California Safe?

Population 74,719 · Safer than 29% of US cities

Declining· 2023 FBI UCR data

Bellflower, California sits below average for US cities. The C- grade comes from a 229.3 crime rate per 1,000 and violent crime below the national average. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,580 per 100K.

Bellflower Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricBellflowerCalifornia AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate247.2333.9363.8
Property Crime Rate2045.62099.21,832.3
Murder Rate4.0--5.7
Assault Rate144.0--268.2
Theft Rate1580.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate325.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyC-

229.3 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeB-

247/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeD+

2046/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Bellflower

Violent crime in Bellflower is below the national average. The rate of 247.2 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is close to the national average at 2045.6 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,580 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Bellflower Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder4
070% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault144
054% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery59
093% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary354
01.3x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,580
01.1x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft325
01.0x national avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Bellflower Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Bellflower
247.2
State
333.9
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Bellflower
2045.6
State
2099.2
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Bellflower Safety

Is Bellflower safe?
Not especially. Bellflower earns a C- with a crime rate of 229.3 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs below the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Bellflower?
229.3 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 247.2 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2045.6 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Bellflower safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Bellflower's C- grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,580 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Bellflower?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Bellflower generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Bellflower police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Bellflower?
Yes, there's been an uptick. Bellflower's crime rates have moved in the wrong direction recently, though the city still holds a C- grade overall.
How does Bellflower compare to other cities in California?
Below average for the state. Bellflower ranks behind about 66% of California cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.1x the national rate.
How safe is Bellflower to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is below the national average, which is encouraging. The upward trend in crime is concerning.
How bad is crime in Bellflower?
Bad. A C- grade and 229.3 per-thousand rate put Bellflower below 71% of US cities. Violent crime at 247 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Bellflower?
247.2 per 100,000, which is 32% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (144), robbery (59), and murder (4.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in California

Similar-sized communities in California. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Bellflower

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities