CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
C-

Is Belmont, California Safe?

Population 28,752 · Safer than 26% of US cities

Declining· 2023 FBI UCR data

In a community of 28,752, each crime incident has a bigger statistical impact. Belmont earns a C- with violent crime below the national average. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,593 per 100K.

Belmont Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricBelmontCalifornia AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate247.8333.9363.8
Property Crime Rate2133.12099.21,832.3
Murder Rate4.0--5.7
Assault Rate157.0--268.2
Theft Rate1593.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate272.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyC-

238.1 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeB-

248/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeD+

2133/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Belmont

Violent crime in Belmont is below the national average. The rate of 247.8 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is above the national average at 2133.1 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,593 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Belmont Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder4
070% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault157
059% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery43
068% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary251
093% of avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,593
01.1x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft272
085% of avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Belmont Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Belmont
247.8
State
333.9
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Belmont
2133.1
State
2099.2
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Belmont Safety

Is Belmont safe?
Not especially. Belmont earns a C- with a crime rate of 238.1 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs below the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Belmont?
238.1 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 247.8 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2133.1 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Belmont safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Belmont's C- grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,593 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Belmont?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Belmont generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Belmont police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Belmont?
Yes, there's been an uptick. Belmont's crime rates have moved in the wrong direction recently, though the city still holds a C- grade overall.
How does Belmont compare to other cities in California?
Below average for the state. Belmont ranks behind about 70% of California cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.2x the national rate.
How safe is Belmont to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is below the national average, which is encouraging. The upward trend in crime is concerning.
How bad is crime in Belmont?
Bad. A C- grade and 238.1 per-thousand rate put Belmont below 74% of US cities. Violent crime at 248 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Belmont?
247.8 per 100,000, which is 32% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (157), robbery (43), and murder (4.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in California

Similar-sized communities in California. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Belmont

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities