CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
D+

Is Grand Terrace, California Safe?

Population 12,936 · Safer than 21% of US cities

Improving· 2023 FBI UCR data

Grand Terrace is a smaller community of 12,936 people with a D+ safety grade. Crime runs below the national average for violent offenses, and the overall rate sits at 253.1 per 1,000. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,978 per 100K.

Grand Terrace Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricGrand TerraceCalifornia AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate301.7333.9363.8
Property Crime Rate2228.82099.21,832.3
Murder Rate6.0--5.7
Assault Rate181.0--268.2
Theft Rate1978.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate385.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyD+

253.1 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC

302/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeD

2229/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Grand Terrace

Violent crime in Grand Terrace is below the national average. The rate of 301.7 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is above the national average at 2228.8 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,978 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Grand Terrace Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder6
01.1x national avgAvg: 5.7
Assault181
067% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery40
063% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary405
01.5x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,978
01.4x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft385
01.2x national avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Grand Terrace Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Grand Terrace
301.7
State
333.9
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Grand Terrace
2228.8
State
2099.2
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Grand Terrace Safety

Is Grand Terrace safe?
Not especially. Grand Terrace earns a D+ with a crime rate of 253.1 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs below the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Grand Terrace?
253.1 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 301.7 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2228.8 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Grand Terrace safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Grand Terrace's D+ grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,978 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Grand Terrace?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Grand Terrace generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Grand Terrace police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Grand Terrace?
No. Crime in Grand Terrace has been trending down, which is good news for the D+-rated city.
How does Grand Terrace compare to other cities in California?
Below average for the state. Grand Terrace ranks behind about 75% of California cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.2x the national rate.
How safe is Grand Terrace to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is below the national average, which is encouraging. Crime has been dropping, which helps.
How bad is crime in Grand Terrace?
Bad. A D+ grade and 253.1 per-thousand rate put Grand Terrace below 79% of US cities. Violent crime at 302 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Grand Terrace?
301.7 per 100,000, which is 17% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (181), robbery (40), and murder (6.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in California

Similar-sized communities in California. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Grand Terrace

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities