CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
D-

Is Hemet, California Safe?

Population 93,649 · Safer than 14% of US cities

Improving· 2023 FBI UCR data

With a violent crime rate below the national average, Hemet faces real safety challenges. It earns a D- grade and ranks below 86% of US cities. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 2,034 per 100K.

Hemet Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricHemetCalifornia AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate287.4333.9363.8
Property Crime Rate2492.12099.21,832.3
Murder Rate4.0--5.7
Assault Rate217.0--268.2
Theft Rate2034.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate482.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyD-

278 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC+

287/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeD-

2492/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Hemet

Violent crime in Hemet is below the national average. The rate of 287.4 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is above the national average at 2492.1 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 2,034 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Hemet Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder4
070% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault217
081% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery64
01.0x national avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary272
01.0x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft2,034
01.5x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft482
01.5x national avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Hemet Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Hemet
287.4
State
333.9
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Hemet
2492.1
State
2099.2
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Hemet Safety

Is Hemet safe?
Not especially. Hemet earns a D- with a crime rate of 278 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs below the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Hemet?
278 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 287.4 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2492.1 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Hemet safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Hemet's D- grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (2,034 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Hemet?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Hemet generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Hemet police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Hemet?
No. Crime in Hemet has been trending down, which is good news for the D--rated city.
How does Hemet compare to other cities in California?
Below average for the state. Hemet ranks behind about 85% of California cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.4x the national rate.
How safe is Hemet to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is below the national average, which is encouraging. Crime has been dropping, which helps.
How bad is crime in Hemet?
Bad. A D- grade and 278 per-thousand rate put Hemet below 86% of US cities. Violent crime at 287 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Hemet?
287.4 per 100,000, which is 21% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (217), robbery (64), and murder (4.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in California

Similar-sized communities in California. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Hemet

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities