CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
C

Is Imperial, California Safe?

Population 22,330 · Safer than 39% of US cities

Improving· 2023 FBI UCR data

Imperial is a smaller community of 22,330 people with a C safety grade. Crime runs close to the national average for violent offenses, and the overall rate sits at 204.7 per 1,000. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,093 per 100K.

Imperial Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricImperialCalifornia AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate341.8333.9363.8
Property Crime Rate1705.62099.21,832.3
Murder Rate3.0--5.7
Assault Rate270.0--268.2
Theft Rate1093.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate361.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyC

204.7 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC

342/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeC

1706/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Imperial

Violent crime in Imperial is close to the national average. The rate of 341.8 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is close to the national average at 1705.6 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,093 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Imperial Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder3
053% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault270
01.0x national avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery69
01.1x national avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary205
076% of avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,093
078% of avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft361
01.1x national avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Imperial Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Imperial
341.8
State
333.9
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Imperial
1705.6
State
2099.2
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Imperial Safety

Is Imperial safe?
Not especially. Imperial earns a C with a crime rate of 204.7 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs close to the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Imperial?
204.7 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 341.8 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 1705.6 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Imperial safe for tourists?
Stick to well-traveled areas and you'll be fine. Imperial has a C grade, so it's not the safest destination, but tourist areas generally see less violent crime than the citywide average suggests.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Imperial?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Imperial generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Imperial police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Imperial?
No. Crime in Imperial has been trending down, which is good news for the C-rated city.
How does Imperial compare to other cities in California?
Below average for the state. Imperial ranks behind about 62% of California cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 0.9x the national rate.
How safe is Imperial to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is close to the national average, which is encouraging. Crime has been dropping, which helps.
How bad is crime in Imperial?
Mixed. Violent crime is close to the national average, and property crime is close to the national average. It's not great, but it's not the worst either, landing at the 39th percentile nationally.
What is the violent crime rate in Imperial?
341.8 per 100,000, which is 6% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (270), robbery (69), and murder (3.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in California

Similar-sized communities in California. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Imperial

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities