CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
C

Is Los Altos, California Safe?

Population 30,965 · Safer than 37% of US cities

Stable· 2023 FBI UCR data

In a community of 30,965, each crime incident has a bigger statistical impact. Los Altos earns a C with violent crime close to the national average. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,343 per 100K.

Los Altos Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricLos AltosCalifornia AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate350.4333.9363.8
Property Crime Rate1751.32099.21,832.3
Murder Rate5.0--5.7
Assault Rate258.0--268.2
Theft Rate1343.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate407.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyC

210.2 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC

350/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeC

1751/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Los Altos

Violent crime in Los Altos is close to the national average. The rate of 350.4 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is close to the national average at 1751.3 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,343 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Los Altos Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder5
088% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault258
096% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery87
01.4x national avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary275
01.0x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,343
096% of avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft407
01.3x national avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Los Altos Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Los Altos
350.4
State
333.9
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Los Altos
1751.3
State
2099.2
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Los Altos Safety

Is Los Altos safe?
Not especially. Los Altos earns a C with a crime rate of 210.2 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs close to the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Los Altos?
210.2 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 350.4 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 1751.3 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Los Altos safe for tourists?
Stick to well-traveled areas and you'll be fine. Los Altos has a C grade, so it's not the safest destination, but tourist areas generally see less violent crime than the citywide average suggests.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Los Altos?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Los Altos generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Los Altos police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Los Altos?
Crime rates have held steady in Los Altos, without significant movement in either direction. The city maintains its C grade.
How does Los Altos compare to other cities in California?
Middle of the pack for California. Los Altos isn't the safest option in the state, but it's not the most concerning either, ranking around the 43th percentile among California cities.
How safe is Los Altos to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is close to the national average, which is encouraging. Rates have been stable.
How bad is crime in Los Altos?
Mixed. Violent crime is close to the national average, and property crime is close to the national average. It's not great, but it's not the worst either, landing at the 37th percentile nationally.
What is the violent crime rate in Los Altos?
350.4 per 100,000, which is 4% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (258), robbery (87), and murder (5.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in California

Similar-sized communities in California. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Los Altos

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities