CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
D

Is Los Angeles, California Safe?

Population 3,869,089 · Safer than 16% of US cities

Improving· 2023 FBI UCR data

With a violent crime rate well above the national average, Los Angeles faces real safety challenges. It earns a D grade and ranks below 84% of US cities. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,427 per 100K.

Los Angeles Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricLos AngelesCalifornia AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate529.5333.9363.8
Property Crime Rate2169.62099.21,832.3
Murder Rate7.0--5.7
Assault Rate346.0--268.2
Theft Rate1427.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate198.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyD

269.9 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeF

530/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeD+

2170/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Los Angeles

Violent crime in Los Angeles is well above the national average. The rate of 529.5 per 100K exceeds the national 363.8.

Property crime is above the national average at 2169.6 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,427 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Assault is notable at 346 per 100K, above the national 268.2.

Los Angeles Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder7
01.2x national avgAvg: 5.7
Assault346
01.3x national avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery115
01.8x national avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary272
01.0x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,427
01.0x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft198
062% of avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Los Angeles Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Los Angeles
529.5
State
333.9
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Los Angeles
2169.6
State
2099.2
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Los Angeles Safety

Is Los Angeles safe?
Not especially. Los Angeles earns a D with a crime rate of 269.9 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs well above the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Los Angeles?
269.9 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 529.5 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2169.6 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Los Angeles safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Los Angeles's D grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,427 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Los Angeles?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Los Angeles generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Los Angeles police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Los Angeles?
No. Crime in Los Angeles has been trending down, which is good news for the D-rated city.
How does Los Angeles compare to other cities in California?
Below average for the state. Los Angeles ranks behind about 89% of California cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.2x the national rate.
How safe is Los Angeles to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is well above the national average. Crime has been dropping, which helps.
How bad is crime in Los Angeles?
Bad. A D grade and 269.9 per-thousand rate put Los Angeles below 84% of US cities. Violent crime at 530 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Los Angeles?
529.5 per 100,000, which is 46% above the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (346), robbery (115), and murder (7.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in California

Similar-sized communities in California. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Los Angeles

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities