CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
C+

Is Millbrae, California Safe?

Population 22,869 · Safer than 45% of US cities

Improving· 2023 FBI UCR data

Millbrae is a smaller community of 22,869 people with a C+ safety grade. Crime runs below the national average for violent offenses, and the overall rate sits at 192 per 1,000. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,368 per 100K.

Millbrae Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricMillbraeCalifornia AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate219.5333.9363.8
Property Crime Rate1700.22099.21,832.3
Murder Rate4.0--5.7
Assault Rate177.0--268.2
Theft Rate1368.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate367.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyC+

192 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeB-

220/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeC+

1700/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Millbrae

Violent crime in Millbrae is below the national average. The rate of 219.5 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is close to the national average at 1700.2 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,368 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Millbrae Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder4
070% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault177
066% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery32
051% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary248
092% of avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,368
098% of avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft367
01.2x national avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Millbrae Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Millbrae
219.5
State
333.9
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Millbrae
1700.2
State
2099.2
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Millbrae Safety

Is Millbrae safe?
It depends on where in Millbrae you are. The city gets a C+ overall, with violent crime below the national average and property crime close to the national average. Some areas are safer than others.
What is the crime rate in Millbrae?
192 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 219.5 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 1700.2 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Millbrae safe for tourists?
Stick to well-traveled areas and you'll be fine. Millbrae has a C+ grade, so it's not the safest destination, but tourist areas generally see less violent crime than the citywide average suggests.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Millbrae?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Millbrae generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Millbrae police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Millbrae?
No. Crime in Millbrae has been trending down, which is good news for the C+-rated city.
How does Millbrae compare to other cities in California?
Middle of the pack for California. Millbrae isn't the safest option in the state, but it's not the most concerning either, ranking around the 41th percentile among California cities.
How safe is Millbrae to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is below the national average, which is encouraging. Crime has been dropping, which helps.
How bad is crime in Millbrae?
Mixed. Violent crime is below the national average, and property crime is close to the national average. It's not great, but it's not the worst either, landing at the 45th percentile nationally.
What is the violent crime rate in Millbrae?
219.5 per 100,000, which is 40% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (177), robbery (32), and murder (4.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in California

Similar-sized communities in California. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Millbrae

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities