CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
D+

Is Paramount, California Safe?

Population 50,755 · Safer than 20% of US cities

Improving· 2023 FBI UCR data

Paramount has a crime problem that shows up in the data. The D+ safety grade reflects a violent crime rate below the national average and an overall rate of 254.5 per 1,000 residents. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,469 per 100K.

Paramount Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricParamountCalifornia AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate271.2333.9363.8
Property Crime Rate2273.92099.21,832.3
Murder Rate3.0--5.7
Assault Rate187.0--268.2
Theft Rate1469.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate207.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyD+

254.5 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC+

271/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeD

2274/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Paramount

Violent crime in Paramount is below the national average. The rate of 271.2 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is above the national average at 2273.9 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,469 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Paramount Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder3
053% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault187
070% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery43
068% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary412
01.5x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,469
01.0x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft207
065% of avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Paramount Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Paramount
271.2
State
333.9
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Paramount
2273.9
State
2099.2
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Paramount Safety

Is Paramount safe?
Not especially. Paramount earns a D+ with a crime rate of 254.5 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs below the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Paramount?
254.5 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 271.2 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2273.9 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Paramount safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Paramount's D+ grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,469 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Paramount?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Paramount generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Paramount police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Paramount?
No. Crime in Paramount has been trending down, which is good news for the D+-rated city.
How does Paramount compare to other cities in California?
Below average for the state. Paramount ranks behind about 87% of California cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.2x the national rate.
How safe is Paramount to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is below the national average, which is encouraging. Crime has been dropping, which helps.
How bad is crime in Paramount?
Bad. A D+ grade and 254.5 per-thousand rate put Paramount below 80% of US cities. Violent crime at 271 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Paramount?
271.2 per 100,000, which is 25% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (187), robbery (43), and murder (3.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in California

Similar-sized communities in California. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Paramount

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities