CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
C-

Is Placerville, California Safe?

Population 10,685 · Safer than 26% of US cities

Declining· 2023 FBI UCR data

In a community of 10,685, each crime incident has a bigger statistical impact. Placerville earns a C- with violent crime below the national average. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,512 per 100K.

Placerville Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricPlacervilleCalifornia AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate298.8333.9363.8
Property Crime Rate2067.22099.21,832.3
Murder Rate6.0--5.7
Assault Rate243.0--268.2
Theft Rate1512.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate269.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyC-

236.6 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC+

299/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeD+

2067/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Placerville

Violent crime in Placerville is below the national average. The rate of 298.8 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is close to the national average at 2067.2 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,512 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Placerville Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder6
01.1x national avgAvg: 5.7
Assault243
091% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery62
098% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary369
01.4x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,512
01.1x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft269
085% of avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Placerville Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Placerville
298.8
State
333.9
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Placerville
2067.2
State
2099.2
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Placerville Safety

Is Placerville safe?
Not especially. Placerville earns a C- with a crime rate of 236.6 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs below the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Placerville?
236.6 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 298.8 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2067.2 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Placerville safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Placerville's C- grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,512 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Placerville?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Placerville generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Placerville police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Placerville?
Yes, there's been an uptick. Placerville's crime rates have moved in the wrong direction recently, though the city still holds a C- grade overall.
How does Placerville compare to other cities in California?
Below average for the state. Placerville ranks behind about 73% of California cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.1x the national rate.
How safe is Placerville to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is below the national average, which is encouraging. The upward trend in crime is concerning.
How bad is crime in Placerville?
Bad. A C- grade and 236.6 per-thousand rate put Placerville below 74% of US cities. Violent crime at 299 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Placerville?
298.8 per 100,000, which is 18% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (243), robbery (62), and murder (6.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in California

Similar-sized communities in California. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Placerville

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities