CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
D

Is Rancho Palos Verdes, California Safe?

Population 39,654 · Safer than 19% of US cities

Declining· 2023 FBI UCR data

Crime in Rancho Palos Verdes runs high. The city's D grade puts it below 81% of US cities, with violent crime close to the national average. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,713 per 100K.

Rancho Palos Verdes Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricRancho Palos VerdesCalifornia AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate397.1333.9363.8
Property Crime Rate2202.12099.21,832.3
Murder Rate7.0--5.7
Assault Rate318.0--268.2
Theft Rate1713.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate218.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyD

259.9 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeD+

397/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeD

2202/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Rancho Palos Verdes

Violent crime in Rancho Palos Verdes is close to the national average. The rate of 397.1 per 100K exceeds the national 363.8.

Property crime is above the national average at 2202.1 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,713 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Assault is notable at 318 per 100K, above the national 268.2.

Rancho Palos Verdes Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder7
01.2x national avgAvg: 5.7
Assault318
01.2x national avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery76
01.2x national avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary245
091% of avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,713
01.2x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft218
068% of avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Rancho Palos Verdes Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Rancho Palos Verdes
397.1
State
333.9
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Rancho Palos Verdes
2202.1
State
2099.2
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Rancho Palos Verdes Safety

Is Rancho Palos Verdes safe?
Not especially. Rancho Palos Verdes earns a D with a crime rate of 259.9 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs close to the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Rancho Palos Verdes?
259.9 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 397.1 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2202.1 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Rancho Palos Verdes safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Rancho Palos Verdes's D grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,713 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Rancho Palos Verdes?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Rancho Palos Verdes generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Rancho Palos Verdes police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Rancho Palos Verdes?
Yes, there's been an uptick. Rancho Palos Verdes's crime rates have moved in the wrong direction recently, though the city still holds a D grade overall.
How does Rancho Palos Verdes compare to other cities in California?
Below average for the state. Rancho Palos Verdes ranks behind about 74% of California cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.2x the national rate.
How safe is Rancho Palos Verdes to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is close to the national average. The upward trend in crime is concerning.
How bad is crime in Rancho Palos Verdes?
Bad. A D grade and 259.9 per-thousand rate put Rancho Palos Verdes below 81% of US cities. Violent crime at 397 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Rancho Palos Verdes?
397.1 per 100,000, which is 9% above the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (318), robbery (76), and murder (7.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in California

Similar-sized communities in California. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Rancho Palos Verdes

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities