CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
C

Is San Marino, California Safe?

Population 11,964 · Safer than 37% of US cities

Improving· 2023 FBI UCR data

San Marino is a smaller community of 11,964 people with a C safety grade. Crime runs close to the national average for violent offenses, and the overall rate sits at 211 per 1,000. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,475 per 100K.

San Marino Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricSan MarinoCalifornia AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate390.1333.9363.8
Property Crime Rate1719.62099.21,832.3
Murder Rate5.0--5.7
Assault Rate248.0--268.2
Theft Rate1475.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate404.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyC

211 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeD+

390/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeC

1720/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for San Marino

Violent crime in San Marino is close to the national average. The rate of 390.1 per 100K exceeds the national 363.8.

Property crime is close to the national average at 1719.6 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,475 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

San Marino Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder5
088% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault248
092% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery65
01.0x national avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary279
01.0x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,475
01.1x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft404
01.3x national avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How San Marino Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

San Marino
390.1
State
333.9
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

San Marino
1719.6
State
2099.2
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About San Marino Safety

Is San Marino safe?
Not especially. San Marino earns a C with a crime rate of 211 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs close to the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in San Marino?
211 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 390.1 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 1719.6 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is San Marino safe for tourists?
Stick to well-traveled areas and you'll be fine. San Marino has a C grade, so it's not the safest destination, but tourist areas generally see less violent crime than the citywide average suggests.
What are the safest neighborhoods in San Marino?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in San Marino generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the San Marino police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in San Marino?
No. Crime in San Marino has been trending down, which is good news for the C-rated city.
How does San Marino compare to other cities in California?
Below average for the state. San Marino ranks behind about 63% of California cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 0.9x the national rate.
How safe is San Marino to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is close to the national average. Crime has been dropping, which helps.
How bad is crime in San Marino?
Mixed. Violent crime is close to the national average, and property crime is close to the national average. It's not great, but it's not the worst either, landing at the 37th percentile nationally.
What is the violent crime rate in San Marino?
390.1 per 100,000, which is 7% above the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (248), robbery (65), and murder (5.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in California

Similar-sized communities in California. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for San Marino

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities