CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
D+

Is Santa Maria, California Safe?

Population 111,390 · Safer than 24% of US cities

Stable· 2023 FBI UCR data

Santa Maria earns a D+ safety grade with 244.9 crimes per 1,000 residents. Violent crime runs close to the national average, putting the city behind 76% of US cities. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,848 per 100K.

Santa Maria Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricSanta MariaCalifornia AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate311.0333.9363.8
Property Crime Rate2137.92099.21,832.3
Murder Rate5.0--5.7
Assault Rate213.0--268.2
Theft Rate1848.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate253.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyD+

244.9 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC

311/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeD+

2138/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Santa Maria

Violent crime in Santa Maria is close to the national average. The rate of 311.0 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is above the national average at 2137.9 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,848 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Santa Maria Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder5
088% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault213
079% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery55
087% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary271
01.0x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,848
01.3x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft253
079% of avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Santa Maria Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Santa Maria
311.0
State
333.9
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Santa Maria
2137.9
State
2099.2
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Santa Maria Safety

Is Santa Maria safe?
Not especially. Santa Maria earns a D+ with a crime rate of 244.9 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs close to the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Santa Maria?
244.9 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 311.0 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2137.9 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Santa Maria safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Santa Maria's D+ grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,848 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Santa Maria?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Santa Maria generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Santa Maria police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Santa Maria?
Crime rates have held steady in Santa Maria, without significant movement in either direction. The city maintains its D+ grade.
How does Santa Maria compare to other cities in California?
Below average for the state. Santa Maria ranks behind about 76% of California cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.2x the national rate.
How safe is Santa Maria to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is close to the national average, which is encouraging. Rates have been stable.
How bad is crime in Santa Maria?
Bad. A D+ grade and 244.9 per-thousand rate put Santa Maria below 76% of US cities. Violent crime at 311 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Santa Maria?
311.0 per 100,000, which is 15% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (213), robbery (55), and murder (5.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in California

Similar-sized communities in California. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Santa Maria

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities