CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
D

Is Ukiah, California Safe?

Population 16,068 · Safer than 17% of US cities

Stable· 2023 FBI UCR data

Crime in Ukiah runs high. The city's D grade puts it below 83% of US cities, with violent crime close to the national average. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,899 per 100K.

Ukiah Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricUkiahCalifornia AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate351.4333.9363.8
Property Crime Rate2303.42099.21,832.3
Murder Rate5.0--5.7
Assault Rate261.0--268.2
Theft Rate1899.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate560.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyD

265.5 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC

351/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeD

2303/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Ukiah

Violent crime in Ukiah is close to the national average. The rate of 351.4 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is above the national average at 2303.4 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,899 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Ukiah Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder5
088% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault261
097% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery54
085% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary294
01.1x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,899
01.4x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft560
01.8x national avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Ukiah Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Ukiah
351.4
State
333.9
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Ukiah
2303.4
State
2099.2
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Ukiah Safety

Is Ukiah safe?
Not especially. Ukiah earns a D with a crime rate of 265.5 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs close to the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Ukiah?
265.5 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 351.4 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2303.4 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Ukiah safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Ukiah's D grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,899 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Ukiah?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Ukiah generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Ukiah police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Ukiah?
Crime rates have held steady in Ukiah, without significant movement in either direction. The city maintains its D grade.
How does Ukiah compare to other cities in California?
Below average for the state. Ukiah ranks behind about 77% of California cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.3x the national rate.
How safe is Ukiah to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is close to the national average, which is encouraging. Rates have been stable.
How bad is crime in Ukiah?
Bad. A D grade and 265.5 per-thousand rate put Ukiah below 83% of US cities. Violent crime at 351 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Ukiah?
351.4 per 100,000, which is 3% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (261), robbery (54), and murder (5.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in California

Similar-sized communities in California. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Ukiah

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities