CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
C

Is Brighton, Colorado Safe?

Population 45,395 · Safer than 31% of US cities

Stable· 2023 FBI UCR data

Brighton is a smaller community of 45,395 people with a C safety grade. Crime runs below the national average for violent offenses, and the overall rate sits at 225.8 per 1,000. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,790 per 100K.

Brighton Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricBrightonColorado AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate235.0325.1363.8
Property Crime Rate2023.12113.11,832.3
Murder Rate3.0--5.7
Assault Rate174.0--268.2
Theft Rate1790.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate248.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyC

225.8 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeB-

235/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeC-

2023/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Brighton

Violent crime in Brighton is below the national average. The rate of 235.0 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is close to the national average at 2023.1 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,790 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Brighton Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder3
053% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault174
065% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery41
065% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary330
01.2x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,790
01.3x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft248
078% of avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Brighton Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Brighton
235.0
State
325.1
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Brighton
2023.1
State
2113.1
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Brighton Safety

Is Brighton safe?
Not especially. Brighton earns a C with a crime rate of 225.8 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs below the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Brighton?
225.8 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 235.0 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2023.1 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Brighton safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Brighton's C grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,790 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Brighton?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Brighton generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Brighton police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Brighton?
Crime rates have held steady in Brighton, without significant movement in either direction. The city maintains its C grade.
How does Brighton compare to other cities in Colorado?
Below average for the state. Brighton ranks behind about 63% of Colorado cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.1x the national rate.
How safe is Brighton to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is below the national average, which is encouraging. Rates have been stable.
How bad is crime in Brighton?
Bad. A C grade and 225.8 per-thousand rate put Brighton below 69% of US cities. Violent crime at 235 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Brighton?
235.0 per 100,000, which is 35% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (174), robbery (41), and murder (3.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Colorado

Similar-sized communities in Colorado. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Brighton

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities