CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
C-

Is Golden, Colorado Safe?

Population 20,390 · Safer than 26% of US cities

Improving· 2023 FBI UCR data

Golden is a smaller community of 20,390 people with a C- safety grade. Crime runs close to the national average for violent offenses, and the overall rate sits at 237.6 per 1,000. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,504 per 100K.

Golden Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricGoldenColorado AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate358.2325.1363.8
Property Crime Rate2018.22113.11,832.3
Murder Rate6.0--5.7
Assault Rate243.0--268.2
Theft Rate1504.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate205.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyC-

237.6 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC-

358/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeC-

2018/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Golden

Violent crime in Golden is close to the national average. The rate of 358.2 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is close to the national average at 2018.2 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,504 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Golden Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder6
01.1x national avgAvg: 5.7
Assault243
091% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery70
01.1x national avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary377
01.4x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,504
01.1x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft205
064% of avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Golden Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Golden
358.2
State
325.1
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Golden
2018.2
State
2113.1
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Golden Safety

Is Golden safe?
Not especially. Golden earns a C- with a crime rate of 237.6 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs close to the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Golden?
237.6 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 358.2 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2018.2 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Golden safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Golden's C- grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,504 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Golden?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Golden generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Golden police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Golden?
No. Crime in Golden has been trending down, which is good news for the C--rated city.
How does Golden compare to other cities in Colorado?
Below average for the state. Golden ranks behind about 67% of Colorado cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.1x the national rate.
How safe is Golden to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is close to the national average, which is encouraging. Crime has been dropping, which helps.
How bad is crime in Golden?
Bad. A C- grade and 237.6 per-thousand rate put Golden below 74% of US cities. Violent crime at 358 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Golden?
358.2 per 100,000, which is 2% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (243), robbery (70), and murder (6.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Colorado

Similar-sized communities in Colorado. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Golden

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities