CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
D-

Is Dover, Delaware Safe?

Population 40,592 · Safer than 15% of US cities

Declining· 2023 FBI UCR data

With a violent crime rate close to the national average, Dover faces real safety challenges. It earns a D- grade and ranks below 85% of US cities. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,993 per 100K.

Dover Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricDoverDelaware AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate402.6337.0363.8
Property Crime Rate2342.32124.11,832.3
Murder Rate8.0--5.7
Assault Rate281.0--268.2
Theft Rate1993.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate242.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyD-

274.5 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeD+

403/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeD-

2342/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Dover

Violent crime in Dover is close to the national average. The rate of 402.6 per 100K exceeds the national 363.8.

Property crime is above the national average at 2342.3 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,993 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Dover Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder8
01.4x national avgAvg: 5.7
Assault281
01.0x national avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery78
01.2x national avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary304
01.1x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,993
01.4x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft242
076% of avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Dover Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Dover
402.6
State
337.0
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Dover
2342.3
State
2124.1
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Dover Safety

Is Dover safe?
Not especially. Dover earns a D- with a crime rate of 274.5 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs close to the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Dover?
274.5 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 402.6 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2342.3 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Dover safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Dover's D- grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,993 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Dover?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Dover generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Dover police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Dover?
Yes, there's been an uptick. Dover's crime rates have moved in the wrong direction recently, though the city still holds a D- grade overall.
How does Dover compare to other cities in Delaware?
Below average for the state. Dover ranks behind about 94% of Delaware cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.3x the national rate.
How safe is Dover to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is close to the national average. The upward trend in crime is concerning.
How bad is crime in Dover?
Bad. A D- grade and 274.5 per-thousand rate put Dover below 85% of US cities. Violent crime at 403 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Dover?
402.6 per 100,000, which is 11% above the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (281), robbery (78), and murder (8.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Delaware

Similar-sized communities in Delaware. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Dover

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities