CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
C+

Is Lady Lake, Florida Safe?

Population 17,496 · Safer than 42% of US cities

Declining· 2023 FBI UCR data

Lady Lake is a smaller community of 17,496 people with a C+ safety grade. Crime runs below the national average for violent offenses, and the overall rate sits at 197.9 per 1,000. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,336 per 100K.

Lady Lake Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricLady LakeFlorida AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate305.0326.8363.8
Property Crime Rate1674.32070.61,832.3
Murder Rate4.0--5.7
Assault Rate172.0--268.2
Theft Rate1336.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate334.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyC+

197.9 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC

305/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeC+

1674/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Lady Lake

Violent crime in Lady Lake is below the national average. The rate of 305.0 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is close to the national average at 1674.3 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,336 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Lady Lake Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder4
070% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault172
064% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery51
081% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary219
081% of avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,336
095% of avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft334
01.0x national avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Lady Lake Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Lady Lake
305.0
State
326.8
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Lady Lake
1674.3
State
2070.6
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Lady Lake Safety

Is Lady Lake safe?
It depends on where in Lady Lake you are. The city gets a C+ overall, with violent crime below the national average and property crime close to the national average. Some areas are safer than others.
What is the crime rate in Lady Lake?
197.9 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 305.0 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 1674.3 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Lady Lake safe for tourists?
Stick to well-traveled areas and you'll be fine. Lady Lake has a C+ grade, so it's not the safest destination, but tourist areas generally see less violent crime than the citywide average suggests.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Lady Lake?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Lady Lake generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Lady Lake police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Lady Lake?
Yes, there's been an uptick. Lady Lake's crime rates have moved in the wrong direction recently, though the city still holds a C+ grade overall.
How does Lady Lake compare to other cities in Florida?
Middle of the pack for Florida. Lady Lake isn't the safest option in the state, but it's not the most concerning either, ranking around the 45th percentile among Florida cities.
How safe is Lady Lake to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is below the national average, which is encouraging. The upward trend in crime is concerning.
How bad is crime in Lady Lake?
Mixed. Violent crime is below the national average, and property crime is close to the national average. It's not great, but it's not the worst either, landing at the 42th percentile nationally.
What is the violent crime rate in Lady Lake?
305.0 per 100,000, which is 16% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (172), robbery (51), and murder (4.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Florida

Similar-sized communities in Florida. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Lady Lake

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities