CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
D

Is Panama City Beach, Florida Safe?

Population 20,375 · Safer than 16% of US cities

Declining· 2023 FBI UCR data

With a violent crime rate close to the national average, Panama City Beach faces real safety challenges. It earns a D grade and ranks below 84% of US cities. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,880 per 100K.

Panama City Beach Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricPanama City BeachFlorida AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate351.8326.8363.8
Property Crime Rate2328.92070.61,832.3
Murder Rate6.0--5.7
Assault Rate245.0--268.2
Theft Rate1880.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate461.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyD

268.1 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC

352/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeD

2329/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Panama City Beach

Violent crime in Panama City Beach is close to the national average. The rate of 351.8 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is above the national average at 2328.9 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,880 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Panama City Beach Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder6
01.1x national avgAvg: 5.7
Assault245
091% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery58
092% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary350
01.3x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,880
01.3x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft461
01.4x national avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Panama City Beach Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Panama City Beach
351.8
State
326.8
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Panama City Beach
2328.9
State
2070.6
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Panama City Beach Safety

Is Panama City Beach safe?
Not especially. Panama City Beach earns a D with a crime rate of 268.1 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs close to the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Panama City Beach?
268.1 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 351.8 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2328.9 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Panama City Beach safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Panama City Beach's D grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,880 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Panama City Beach?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Panama City Beach generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Panama City Beach police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Panama City Beach?
Yes, there's been an uptick. Panama City Beach's crime rates have moved in the wrong direction recently, though the city still holds a D grade overall.
How does Panama City Beach compare to other cities in Florida?
Below average for the state. Panama City Beach ranks behind about 94% of Florida cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.3x the national rate.
How safe is Panama City Beach to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is close to the national average, which is encouraging. The upward trend in crime is concerning.
How bad is crime in Panama City Beach?
Bad. A D grade and 268.1 per-thousand rate put Panama City Beach below 84% of US cities. Violent crime at 352 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Panama City Beach?
351.8 per 100,000, which is 3% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (245), robbery (58), and murder (6.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Florida

Similar-sized communities in Florida. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Panama City Beach

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities