CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
D

Is Sanford, Florida Safe?

Population 67,483 · Safer than 16% of US cities

Declining· 2023 FBI UCR data

Sanford has a crime problem that shows up in the data. The D safety grade reflects a violent crime rate close to the national average and an overall rate of 268.1 per 1,000 residents. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,881 per 100K.

Sanford Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricSanfordFlorida AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate392.1326.8363.8
Property Crime Rate2289.12070.61,832.3
Murder Rate4.0--5.7
Assault Rate244.0--268.2
Theft Rate1881.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate451.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyD

268.1 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeD+

392/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeD

2289/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Sanford

Violent crime in Sanford is close to the national average. The rate of 392.1 per 100K exceeds the national 363.8.

Property crime is above the national average at 2289.1 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,881 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Sanford Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder4
070% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault244
091% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery78
01.2x national avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary319
01.2x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,881
01.3x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft451
01.4x national avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Sanford Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Sanford
392.1
State
326.8
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Sanford
2289.1
State
2070.6
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Sanford Safety

Is Sanford safe?
Not especially. Sanford earns a D with a crime rate of 268.1 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs close to the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Sanford?
268.1 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 392.1 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2289.1 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Sanford safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Sanford's D grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,881 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Sanford?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Sanford generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Sanford police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Sanford?
Yes, there's been an uptick. Sanford's crime rates have moved in the wrong direction recently, though the city still holds a D grade overall.
How does Sanford compare to other cities in Florida?
Below average for the state. Sanford ranks behind about 89% of Florida cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.2x the national rate.
How safe is Sanford to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is close to the national average. The upward trend in crime is concerning.
How bad is crime in Sanford?
Bad. A D grade and 268.1 per-thousand rate put Sanford below 84% of US cities. Violent crime at 392 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Sanford?
392.1 per 100,000, which is 8% above the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (244), robbery (78), and murder (4.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Florida

Similar-sized communities in Florida. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Sanford

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities