CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
D+

Is South Miami, Florida Safe?

Population 13,660 · Safer than 21% of US cities

Improving· 2023 FBI UCR data

South Miami is a smaller community of 13,660 people with a D+ safety grade. Crime runs close to the national average for violent offenses, and the overall rate sits at 252.3 per 1,000. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,433 per 100K.

South Miami Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricSouth MiamiFlorida AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate373.7326.8363.8
Property Crime Rate2149.62070.61,832.3
Murder Rate6.0--5.7
Assault Rate264.0--268.2
Theft Rate1433.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate310.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyD+

252.3 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC-

374/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeD+

2150/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for South Miami

Violent crime in South Miami is close to the national average. The rate of 373.7 per 100K exceeds the national 363.8.

Property crime is above the national average at 2149.6 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,433 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

South Miami Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder6
01.1x national avgAvg: 5.7
Assault264
098% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery47
074% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary276
01.0x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,433
01.0x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft310
097% of avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How South Miami Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

South Miami
373.7
State
326.8
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

South Miami
2149.6
State
2070.6
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About South Miami Safety

Is South Miami safe?
Not especially. South Miami earns a D+ with a crime rate of 252.3 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs close to the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in South Miami?
252.3 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 373.7 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2149.6 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is South Miami safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. South Miami's D+ grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,433 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in South Miami?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in South Miami generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the South Miami police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in South Miami?
No. Crime in South Miami has been trending down, which is good news for the D+-rated city.
How does South Miami compare to other cities in Florida?
Below average for the state. South Miami ranks behind about 84% of Florida cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.2x the national rate.
How safe is South Miami to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is close to the national average. Crime has been dropping, which helps.
How bad is crime in South Miami?
Bad. A D+ grade and 252.3 per-thousand rate put South Miami below 79% of US cities. Violent crime at 374 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in South Miami?
373.7 per 100,000, which is 3% above the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (264), robbery (47), and murder (6.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Florida

Similar-sized communities in Florida. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for South Miami

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities