CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
C-

Is West Melbourne, Florida Safe?

Population 31,285 · Safer than 26% of US cities

Improving· 2023 FBI UCR data

In a community of 31,285, each crime incident has a bigger statistical impact. West Melbourne earns a C- with violent crime below the national average. The trend has been positive. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,651 per 100K.

West Melbourne Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricWest MelbourneFlorida AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate233.6326.8363.8
Property Crime Rate2153.62070.61,832.3
Murder Rate3.0--5.7
Assault Rate186.0--268.2
Theft Rate1651.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate523.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyC-

238.7 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeB-

234/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeD+

2154/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for West Melbourne

Violent crime in West Melbourne is below the national average. The rate of 233.6 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is above the national average at 2153.6 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,651 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

West Melbourne Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder3
053% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault186
069% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery56
088% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary306
01.1x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,651
01.2x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft523
01.6x national avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How West Melbourne Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

West Melbourne
233.6
State
326.8
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

West Melbourne
2153.6
State
2070.6
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About West Melbourne Safety

Is West Melbourne safe?
Not especially. West Melbourne earns a C- with a crime rate of 238.7 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs below the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in West Melbourne?
238.7 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 233.6 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2153.6 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is West Melbourne safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. West Melbourne's C- grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,651 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in West Melbourne?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in West Melbourne generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the West Melbourne police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in West Melbourne?
No. Crime in West Melbourne has been trending down, which is good news for the C--rated city.
How does West Melbourne compare to other cities in Florida?
Below average for the state. West Melbourne ranks behind about 70% of Florida cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.2x the national rate.
How safe is West Melbourne to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is below the national average, which is encouraging. Crime has been dropping, which helps.
How bad is crime in West Melbourne?
Bad. A C- grade and 238.7 per-thousand rate put West Melbourne below 74% of US cities. Violent crime at 234 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in West Melbourne?
233.6 per 100,000, which is 36% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (186), robbery (56), and murder (3.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Florida

Similar-sized communities in Florida. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for West Melbourne

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities