CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
C

Is Albany, Georgia Safe?

Population 66,907 · Safer than 37% of US cities

Stable· 2023 FBI UCR data

Albany earns a C safety grade with 209.2 crimes per 1,000 residents. Violent crime runs below the national average, putting the city behind 63% of US cities. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,407 per 100K.

Albany Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricAlbanyGeorgia AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate270.4320.3363.8
Property Crime Rate1821.92019.41,832.3
Murder Rate2.0--5.7
Assault Rate203.0--268.2
Theft Rate1407.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate160.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyC

209.2 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC+

270/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeC

1822/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Albany

Violent crime in Albany is below the national average. The rate of 270.4 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is close to the national average at 1821.9 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,407 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Albany Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder2
035% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault203
076% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery41
065% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary308
01.1x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,407
01.0x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft160
050% of avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Albany Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Albany
270.4
State
320.3
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Albany
1821.9
State
2019.4
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Albany Safety

Is Albany safe?
Not especially. Albany earns a C with a crime rate of 209.2 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs below the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Albany?
209.2 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 270.4 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 1821.9 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Albany safe for tourists?
Stick to well-traveled areas and you'll be fine. Albany has a C grade, so it's not the safest destination, but tourist areas generally see less violent crime than the citywide average suggests.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Albany?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Albany generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Albany police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Albany?
Crime rates have held steady in Albany, without significant movement in either direction. The city maintains its C grade.
How does Albany compare to other cities in Georgia?
Below average for the state. Albany ranks behind about 66% of Georgia cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.0x the national rate.
How safe is Albany to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is below the national average, which is encouraging. Rates have been stable.
How bad is crime in Albany?
Mixed. Violent crime is below the national average, and property crime is close to the national average. It's not great, but it's not the worst either, landing at the 37th percentile nationally.
What is the violent crime rate in Albany?
270.4 per 100,000, which is 26% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (203), robbery (41), and murder (2.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Georgia

Similar-sized communities in Georgia. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Albany

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities