CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
C-

Is Douglasville, Georgia Safe?

Population 41,523 · Safer than 30% of US cities

Improving· 2023 FBI UCR data

In a community of 41,523, each crime incident has a bigger statistical impact. Douglasville earns a C- with violent crime close to the national average. The trend has been positive. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,450 per 100K.

Douglasville Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricDouglasvilleGeorgia AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate379.2320.3363.8
Property Crime Rate1894.62019.41,832.3
Murder Rate4.0--5.7
Assault Rate291.0--268.2
Theft Rate1450.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate206.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyC-

227.4 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC-

379/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeC

1895/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Douglasville

Violent crime in Douglasville is close to the national average. The rate of 379.2 per 100K exceeds the national 363.8.

Property crime is close to the national average at 1894.6 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,450 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Douglasville Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder4
070% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault291
01.1x national avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery85
01.3x national avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary283
01.0x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,450
01.0x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft206
065% of avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Douglasville Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Douglasville
379.2
State
320.3
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Douglasville
1894.6
State
2019.4
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Douglasville Safety

Is Douglasville safe?
Not especially. Douglasville earns a C- with a crime rate of 227.4 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs close to the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Douglasville?
227.4 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 379.2 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 1894.6 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Douglasville safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Douglasville's C- grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,450 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Douglasville?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Douglasville generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Douglasville police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Douglasville?
No. Crime in Douglasville has been trending down, which is good news for the C--rated city.
How does Douglasville compare to other cities in Georgia?
Below average for the state. Douglasville ranks behind about 74% of Georgia cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.0x the national rate.
How safe is Douglasville to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is close to the national average. Crime has been dropping, which helps.
How bad is crime in Douglasville?
Bad. A C- grade and 227.4 per-thousand rate put Douglasville below 70% of US cities. Violent crime at 379 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Douglasville?
379.2 per 100,000, which is 4% above the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (291), robbery (85), and murder (4.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Georgia

Similar-sized communities in Georgia. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Douglasville

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities