CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
C-

Is Dublin, Georgia Safe?

Population 16,565 · Safer than 28% of US cities

Declining· 2023 FBI UCR data

Dublin is a smaller community of 16,565 people with a C- safety grade. Crime runs below the national average for violent offenses, and the overall rate sits at 232.2 per 1,000. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,299 per 100K.

Dublin Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricDublinGeorgia AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate297.1320.3363.8
Property Crime Rate2025.32019.41,832.3
Murder Rate4.0--5.7
Assault Rate241.0--268.2
Theft Rate1299.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate183.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyC-

232.2 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC+

297/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeC-

2025/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Dublin

Violent crime in Dublin is below the national average. The rate of 297.1 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is close to the national average at 2025.3 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,299 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Dublin Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder4
070% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault241
090% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery35
055% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary229
085% of avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,299
093% of avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft183
057% of avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Dublin Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Dublin
297.1
State
320.3
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Dublin
2025.3
State
2019.4
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Dublin Safety

Is Dublin safe?
Not especially. Dublin earns a C- with a crime rate of 232.2 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs below the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Dublin?
232.2 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 297.1 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2025.3 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Dublin safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Dublin's C- grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,299 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Dublin?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Dublin generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Dublin police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Dublin?
Yes, there's been an uptick. Dublin's crime rates have moved in the wrong direction recently, though the city still holds a C- grade overall.
How does Dublin compare to other cities in Georgia?
Below average for the state. Dublin ranks behind about 62% of Georgia cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.1x the national rate.
How safe is Dublin to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is below the national average, which is encouraging. The upward trend in crime is concerning.
How bad is crime in Dublin?
Bad. A C- grade and 232.2 per-thousand rate put Dublin below 72% of US cities. Violent crime at 297 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Dublin?
297.1 per 100,000, which is 18% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (241), robbery (35), and murder (4.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Georgia

Similar-sized communities in Georgia. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Dublin

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities