CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
C

Is McDonough, Georgia Safe?

Population 33,395 · Safer than 31% of US cities

Improving· 2023 FBI UCR data

McDonough is a smaller community of 33,395 people with a C safety grade. Crime runs close to the national average for violent offenses, and the overall rate sits at 225.8 per 1,000. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,548 per 100K.

McDonough Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricMcDonoughGeorgia AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate375.8320.3363.8
Property Crime Rate1882.02019.41,832.3
Murder Rate5.0--5.7
Assault Rate223.0--268.2
Theft Rate1548.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate378.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyC

225.8 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC-

376/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeC

1882/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for McDonough

Violent crime in McDonough is close to the national average. The rate of 375.8 per 100K exceeds the national 363.8.

Property crime is close to the national average at 1882.0 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,548 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

McDonough Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder5
088% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault223
083% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery49
077% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary339
01.3x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,548
01.1x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft378
01.2x national avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How McDonough Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

McDonough
375.8
State
320.3
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

McDonough
1882.0
State
2019.4
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About McDonough Safety

Is McDonough safe?
Not especially. McDonough earns a C with a crime rate of 225.8 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs close to the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in McDonough?
225.8 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 375.8 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 1882.0 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is McDonough safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. McDonough's C grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,548 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in McDonough?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in McDonough generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the McDonough police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in McDonough?
No. Crime in McDonough has been trending down, which is good news for the C-rated city.
How does McDonough compare to other cities in Georgia?
Below average for the state. McDonough ranks behind about 62% of Georgia cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.0x the national rate.
How safe is McDonough to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is close to the national average. Crime has been dropping, which helps.
How bad is crime in McDonough?
Bad. A C grade and 225.8 per-thousand rate put McDonough below 69% of US cities. Violent crime at 376 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in McDonough?
375.8 per 100,000, which is 3% above the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (223), robbery (49), and murder (5.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Georgia

Similar-sized communities in Georgia. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for McDonough

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities