CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
C-

Is Roswell, Georgia Safe?

Population 91,505 · Safer than 30% of US cities

Improving· 2023 FBI UCR data

A C- grade for Roswell means there's room for concern. The 227.4 per-thousand crime rate and violent crime close to the national average tell the story. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,646 per 100K.

Roswell Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricRoswellGeorgia AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate404.0320.3363.8
Property Crime Rate1870.42019.41,832.3
Murder Rate9.0--5.7
Assault Rate306.0--268.2
Theft Rate1646.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate373.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyC-

227.4 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeD+

404/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeC

1870/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Roswell

Violent crime in Roswell is close to the national average. The rate of 404.0 per 100K exceeds the national 363.8.

Property crime is close to the national average at 1870.4 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,646 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Assault is notable at 306 per 100K, above the national 268.2.

Roswell Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder9
01.6x national avgAvg: 5.7
Assault306
01.1x national avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery99
01.6x national avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary210
078% of avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,646
01.2x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft373
01.2x national avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Roswell Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Roswell
404.0
State
320.3
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Roswell
1870.4
State
2019.4
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Roswell Safety

Is Roswell safe?
Not especially. Roswell earns a C- with a crime rate of 227.4 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs close to the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Roswell?
227.4 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 404.0 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 1870.4 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Roswell safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Roswell's C- grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,646 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Roswell?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Roswell generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Roswell police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Roswell?
No. Crime in Roswell has been trending down, which is good news for the C--rated city.
How does Roswell compare to other cities in Georgia?
Below average for the state. Roswell ranks behind about 73% of Georgia cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.0x the national rate.
How safe is Roswell to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is close to the national average. Crime has been dropping, which helps.
How bad is crime in Roswell?
Bad. A C- grade and 227.4 per-thousand rate put Roswell below 70% of US cities. Violent crime at 404 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Roswell?
404.0 per 100,000, which is 11% above the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (306), robbery (99), and murder (9.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Georgia

Similar-sized communities in Georgia. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Roswell

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities