CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
C

Is Dolton, Illinois Safe?

Population 20,671 · Safer than 37% of US cities

Declining· 2023 FBI UCR data

In a community of 20,671, each crime incident has a bigger statistical impact. Dolton earns a C with violent crime below the national average. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,364 per 100K.

Dolton Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricDoltonIllinois AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate308.5323.6363.8
Property Crime Rate1798.92036.01,832.3
Murder Rate3.0--5.7
Assault Rate212.0--268.2
Theft Rate1364.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate329.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyC

210.7 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC

309/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeC

1799/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Dolton

Violent crime in Dolton is below the national average. The rate of 308.5 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is close to the national average at 1798.9 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,364 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Dolton Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder3
053% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault212
079% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery36
057% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary343
01.3x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,364
097% of avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft329
01.0x national avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Dolton Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Dolton
308.5
State
323.6
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Dolton
1798.9
State
2036.0
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Dolton Safety

Is Dolton safe?
Not especially. Dolton earns a C with a crime rate of 210.7 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs below the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Dolton?
210.7 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 308.5 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 1798.9 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Dolton safe for tourists?
Stick to well-traveled areas and you'll be fine. Dolton has a C grade, so it's not the safest destination, but tourist areas generally see less violent crime than the citywide average suggests.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Dolton?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Dolton generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Dolton police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Dolton?
Yes, there's been an uptick. Dolton's crime rates have moved in the wrong direction recently, though the city still holds a C grade overall.
How does Dolton compare to other cities in Illinois?
Below average for the state. Dolton ranks behind about 68% of Illinois cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.0x the national rate.
How safe is Dolton to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is below the national average, which is encouraging. The upward trend in crime is concerning.
How bad is crime in Dolton?
Mixed. Violent crime is below the national average, and property crime is close to the national average. It's not great, but it's not the worst either, landing at the 37th percentile nationally.
What is the violent crime rate in Dolton?
308.5 per 100,000, which is 15% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (212), robbery (36), and murder (3.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Illinois

Similar-sized communities in Illinois. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Dolton

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities