CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
C+

Is East Peoria, Illinois Safe?

Population 22,088 · Safer than 43% of US cities

Stable· 2023 FBI UCR data

In a community of 22,088, each crime incident has a bigger statistical impact. East Peoria earns a C+ with violent crime below the national average. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,511 per 100K.

East Peoria Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricEast PeoriaIllinois AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate236.7323.6363.8
Property Crime Rate1718.12036.01,832.3
Murder Rate3.0--5.7
Assault Rate190.0--268.2
Theft Rate1511.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate310.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyC+

195.5 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeB-

237/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeC

1718/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for East Peoria

Violent crime in East Peoria is below the national average. The rate of 236.7 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is close to the national average at 1718.1 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,511 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

East Peoria Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder3
053% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault190
071% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery45
071% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary278
01.0x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,511
01.1x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft310
097% of avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How East Peoria Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

East Peoria
236.7
State
323.6
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

East Peoria
1718.1
State
2036.0
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About East Peoria Safety

Is East Peoria safe?
It depends on where in East Peoria you are. The city gets a C+ overall, with violent crime below the national average and property crime close to the national average. Some areas are safer than others.
What is the crime rate in East Peoria?
195.5 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 236.7 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 1718.1 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is East Peoria safe for tourists?
Stick to well-traveled areas and you'll be fine. East Peoria has a C+ grade, so it's not the safest destination, but tourist areas generally see less violent crime than the citywide average suggests.
What are the safest neighborhoods in East Peoria?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in East Peoria generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the East Peoria police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in East Peoria?
Crime rates have held steady in East Peoria, without significant movement in either direction. The city maintains its C+ grade.
How does East Peoria compare to other cities in Illinois?
Middle of the pack for Illinois. East Peoria isn't the safest option in the state, but it's not the most concerning either, ranking around the 45th percentile among Illinois cities.
How safe is East Peoria to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is below the national average, which is encouraging. Rates have been stable.
How bad is crime in East Peoria?
Mixed. Violent crime is below the national average, and property crime is close to the national average. It's not great, but it's not the worst either, landing at the 43th percentile nationally.
What is the violent crime rate in East Peoria?
236.7 per 100,000, which is 35% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (190), robbery (45), and murder (3.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Illinois

Similar-sized communities in Illinois. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for East Peoria

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities