CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
D+

Is Highland, Illinois Safe?

Population 10,042 · Safer than 21% of US cities

Declining· 2023 FBI UCR data

Highland is a smaller community of 10,042 people with a D+ safety grade. Crime runs close to the national average for violent offenses, and the overall rate sits at 251.8 per 1,000. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,964 per 100K.

Highland Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricHighlandIllinois AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate320.8323.6363.8
Property Crime Rate2197.22036.01,832.3
Murder Rate3.0--5.7
Assault Rate209.0--268.2
Theft Rate1964.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate290.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyD+

251.8 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC

321/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeD

2197/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Highland

Violent crime in Highland is close to the national average. The rate of 320.8 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is above the national average at 2197.2 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,964 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Highland Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder3
053% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault209
078% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery47
074% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary234
087% of avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,964
01.4x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft290
091% of avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Highland Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Highland
320.8
State
323.6
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Highland
2197.2
State
2036.0
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Highland Safety

Is Highland safe?
Not especially. Highland earns a D+ with a crime rate of 251.8 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs close to the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Highland?
251.8 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 320.8 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2197.2 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Highland safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Highland's D+ grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,964 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Highland?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Highland generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Highland police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Highland?
Yes, there's been an uptick. Highland's crime rates have moved in the wrong direction recently, though the city still holds a D+ grade overall.
How does Highland compare to other cities in Illinois?
Below average for the state. Highland ranks behind about 88% of Illinois cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.2x the national rate.
How safe is Highland to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is close to the national average, which is encouraging. The upward trend in crime is concerning.
How bad is crime in Highland?
Bad. A D+ grade and 251.8 per-thousand rate put Highland below 79% of US cities. Violent crime at 321 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Highland?
320.8 per 100,000, which is 12% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (209), robbery (47), and murder (3.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Illinois

Similar-sized communities in Illinois. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Highland

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities