CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
D+

Is Machesney Park, Illinois Safe?

Population 22,805 · Safer than 24% of US cities

Stable· 2023 FBI UCR data

In a community of 22,805, each crime incident has a bigger statistical impact. Machesney Park earns a D+ with violent crime close to the national average. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,676 per 100K.

Machesney Park Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricMachesney ParkIllinois AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate391.7323.6363.8
Property Crime Rate2030.02036.01,832.3
Murder Rate4.0--5.7
Assault Rate313.0--268.2
Theft Rate1676.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate195.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyD+

242.2 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeD+

392/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeC-

2030/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Machesney Park

Violent crime in Machesney Park is close to the national average. The rate of 391.7 per 100K exceeds the national 363.8.

Property crime is close to the national average at 2030.0 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,676 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Assault is notable at 313 per 100K, above the national 268.2.

Machesney Park Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder4
070% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault313
01.2x national avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery76
01.2x national avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary339
01.3x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,676
01.2x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft195
061% of avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Machesney Park Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Machesney Park
391.7
State
323.6
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Machesney Park
2030.0
State
2036.0
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Machesney Park Safety

Is Machesney Park safe?
Not especially. Machesney Park earns a D+ with a crime rate of 242.2 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs close to the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Machesney Park?
242.2 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 391.7 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2030.0 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Machesney Park safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Machesney Park's D+ grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,676 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Machesney Park?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Machesney Park generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Machesney Park police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Machesney Park?
Crime rates have held steady in Machesney Park, without significant movement in either direction. The city maintains its D+ grade.
How does Machesney Park compare to other cities in Illinois?
Below average for the state. Machesney Park ranks behind about 72% of Illinois cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.1x the national rate.
How safe is Machesney Park to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is close to the national average. Rates have been stable.
How bad is crime in Machesney Park?
Bad. A D+ grade and 242.2 per-thousand rate put Machesney Park below 76% of US cities. Violent crime at 392 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Machesney Park?
391.7 per 100,000, which is 8% above the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (313), robbery (76), and murder (4.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Illinois

Similar-sized communities in Illinois. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Machesney Park

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities