CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
C

Is Minooka, Illinois Safe?

Population 12,899 · Safer than 36% of US cities

Improving· 2023 FBI UCR data

In a community of 12,899, each crime incident has a bigger statistical impact. Minooka earns a C with violent crime below the national average. The trend has been positive. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,487 per 100K.

Minooka Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricMinookaIllinois AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate259.7323.6363.8
Property Crime Rate1856.52036.01,832.3
Murder Rate6.0--5.7
Assault Rate211.0--268.2
Theft Rate1487.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate175.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyC

211.6 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC+

260/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeC

1857/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Minooka

Violent crime in Minooka is below the national average. The rate of 259.7 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is close to the national average at 1856.5 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,487 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Minooka Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder6
01.1x national avgAvg: 5.7
Assault211
079% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery61
096% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary254
094% of avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,487
01.1x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft175
055% of avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Minooka Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Minooka
259.7
State
323.6
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Minooka
1856.5
State
2036.0
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Minooka Safety

Is Minooka safe?
Not especially. Minooka earns a C with a crime rate of 211.6 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs below the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Minooka?
211.6 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 259.7 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 1856.5 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Minooka safe for tourists?
Stick to well-traveled areas and you'll be fine. Minooka has a C grade, so it's not the safest destination, but tourist areas generally see less violent crime than the citywide average suggests.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Minooka?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Minooka generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Minooka police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Minooka?
No. Crime in Minooka has been trending down, which is good news for the C-rated city.
How does Minooka compare to other cities in Illinois?
Middle of the pack for Illinois. Minooka isn't the safest option in the state, but it's not the most concerning either, ranking around the 46th percentile among Illinois cities.
How safe is Minooka to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is below the national average, which is encouraging. Crime has been dropping, which helps.
How bad is crime in Minooka?
Mixed. Violent crime is below the national average, and property crime is close to the national average. It's not great, but it's not the worst either, landing at the 36th percentile nationally.
What is the violent crime rate in Minooka?
259.7 per 100,000, which is 29% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (211), robbery (61), and murder (6.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Illinois

Similar-sized communities in Illinois. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Minooka

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities