CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
C+

Is Rantoul, Illinois Safe?

Population 11,991 · Safer than 41% of US cities

Declining· 2023 FBI UCR data

In a community of 11,991, each crime incident has a bigger statistical impact. Rantoul earns a C+ with violent crime close to the national average. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,455 per 100K.

Rantoul Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricRantoulIllinois AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate388.8323.6363.8
Property Crime Rate1617.32036.01,832.3
Murder Rate4.0--5.7
Assault Rate299.0--268.2
Theft Rate1455.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate196.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyC+

200.6 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeD+

389/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeC+

1617/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Rantoul

Violent crime in Rantoul is close to the national average. The rate of 388.8 per 100K exceeds the national 363.8.

Property crime is close to the national average at 1617.3 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,455 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Rantoul Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder4
070% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault299
01.1x national avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery71
01.1x national avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary193
072% of avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,455
01.0x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft196
062% of avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Rantoul Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Rantoul
388.8
State
323.6
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Rantoul
1617.3
State
2036.0
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Rantoul Safety

Is Rantoul safe?
It depends on where in Rantoul you are. The city gets a C+ overall, with violent crime close to the national average and property crime close to the national average. Some areas are safer than others.
What is the crime rate in Rantoul?
200.6 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 388.8 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 1617.3 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Rantoul safe for tourists?
Stick to well-traveled areas and you'll be fine. Rantoul has a C+ grade, so it's not the safest destination, but tourist areas generally see less violent crime than the citywide average suggests.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Rantoul?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Rantoul generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Rantoul police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Rantoul?
Yes, there's been an uptick. Rantoul's crime rates have moved in the wrong direction recently, though the city still holds a C+ grade overall.
How does Rantoul compare to other cities in Illinois?
Below average for the state. Rantoul ranks behind about 63% of Illinois cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 0.9x the national rate.
How safe is Rantoul to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is close to the national average. The upward trend in crime is concerning.
How bad is crime in Rantoul?
Mixed. Violent crime is close to the national average, and property crime is close to the national average. It's not great, but it's not the worst either, landing at the 41th percentile nationally.
What is the violent crime rate in Rantoul?
388.8 per 100,000, which is 7% above the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (299), robbery (71), and murder (4.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Illinois

Similar-sized communities in Illinois. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Rantoul

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities