CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
C+

Is Danville, Indiana Safe?

Population 13,415 · Safer than 43% of US cities

Improving· 2023 FBI UCR data

Danville is a smaller community of 13,415 people with a C+ safety grade. Crime runs close to the national average for violent offenses, and the overall rate sits at 196.4 per 1,000. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,067 per 100K.

Danville Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricDanvilleIndiana AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate327.0309.2363.8
Property Crime Rate1637.32091.51,832.3
Murder Rate3.0--5.7
Assault Rate188.0--268.2
Theft Rate1067.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate391.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyC+

196.4 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC

327/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeC+

1637/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Danville

Violent crime in Danville is close to the national average. The rate of 327.0 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is close to the national average at 1637.3 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,067 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Danville Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder3
053% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault188
070% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery39
062% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary257
095% of avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,067
076% of avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft391
01.2x national avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Danville Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Danville
327.0
State
309.2
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Danville
1637.3
State
2091.5
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Danville Safety

Is Danville safe?
It depends on where in Danville you are. The city gets a C+ overall, with violent crime close to the national average and property crime close to the national average. Some areas are safer than others.
What is the crime rate in Danville?
196.4 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 327.0 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 1637.3 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Danville safe for tourists?
Stick to well-traveled areas and you'll be fine. Danville has a C+ grade, so it's not the safest destination, but tourist areas generally see less violent crime than the citywide average suggests.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Danville?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Danville generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Danville police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Danville?
No. Crime in Danville has been trending down, which is good news for the C+-rated city.
How does Danville compare to other cities in Indiana?
Middle of the pack for Indiana. Danville isn't the safest option in the state, but it's not the most concerning either, ranking around the 49th percentile among Indiana cities.
How safe is Danville to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is close to the national average, which is encouraging. Crime has been dropping, which helps.
How bad is crime in Danville?
Mixed. Violent crime is close to the national average, and property crime is close to the national average. It's not great, but it's not the worst either, landing at the 43th percentile nationally.
What is the violent crime rate in Danville?
327.0 per 100,000, which is 10% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (188), robbery (39), and murder (3.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Indiana

Similar-sized communities in Indiana. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Danville

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities