CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
D+

Is Evansville, Indiana Safe?

Population 116,176 · Safer than 22% of US cities

Declining· 2023 FBI UCR data

Evansville earns a D+ safety grade with 250.6 crimes per 1,000 residents. Violent crime runs close to the national average, putting the city behind 78% of US cities. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,481 per 100K.

Evansville Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricEvansvilleIndiana AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate377.7309.2363.8
Property Crime Rate2128.12091.51,832.3
Murder Rate7.0--5.7
Assault Rate311.0--268.2
Theft Rate1481.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate374.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyD+

250.6 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC-

378/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeD+

2128/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Evansville

Violent crime in Evansville is close to the national average. The rate of 377.7 per 100K exceeds the national 363.8.

Property crime is above the national average at 2128.1 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,481 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Assault is notable at 311 per 100K, above the national 268.2.

Evansville Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder7
01.2x national avgAvg: 5.7
Assault311
01.2x national avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery89
01.4x national avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary340
01.3x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,481
01.1x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft374
01.2x national avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Evansville Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Evansville
377.7
State
309.2
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Evansville
2128.1
State
2091.5
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Evansville Safety

Is Evansville safe?
Not especially. Evansville earns a D+ with a crime rate of 250.6 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs close to the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Evansville?
250.6 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 377.7 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2128.1 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Evansville safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Evansville's D+ grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,481 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Evansville?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Evansville generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Evansville police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Evansville?
Yes, there's been an uptick. Evansville's crime rates have moved in the wrong direction recently, though the city still holds a D+ grade overall.
How does Evansville compare to other cities in Indiana?
Below average for the state. Evansville ranks behind about 79% of Indiana cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.2x the national rate.
How safe is Evansville to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is close to the national average. The upward trend in crime is concerning.
How bad is crime in Evansville?
Bad. A D+ grade and 250.6 per-thousand rate put Evansville below 78% of US cities. Violent crime at 378 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Evansville?
377.7 per 100,000, which is 4% above the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (311), robbery (89), and murder (7.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Indiana

Similar-sized communities in Indiana. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Evansville

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities