CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
C-

Is Franklin, Indiana Safe?

Population 26,743 · Safer than 27% of US cities

Stable· 2023 FBI UCR data

In a community of 26,743, each crime incident has a bigger statistical impact. Franklin earns a C- with violent crime below the national average. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,431 per 100K.

Franklin Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricFranklinIndiana AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate302.4309.2363.8
Property Crime Rate2060.32091.51,832.3
Murder Rate3.0--5.7
Assault Rate253.0--268.2
Theft Rate1431.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate312.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyC-

236.3 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC

302/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeD+

2060/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Franklin

Violent crime in Franklin is below the national average. The rate of 302.4 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is close to the national average at 2060.3 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,431 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Franklin Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder3
053% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault253
094% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery60
095% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary314
01.2x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,431
01.0x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft312
098% of avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Franklin Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Franklin
302.4
State
309.2
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Franklin
2060.3
State
2091.5
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Franklin Safety

Is Franklin safe?
Not especially. Franklin earns a C- with a crime rate of 236.3 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs below the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Franklin?
236.3 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 302.4 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2060.3 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Franklin safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Franklin's C- grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,431 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Franklin?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Franklin generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Franklin police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Franklin?
Crime rates have held steady in Franklin, without significant movement in either direction. The city maintains its C- grade.
How does Franklin compare to other cities in Indiana?
Below average for the state. Franklin ranks behind about 78% of Indiana cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.1x the national rate.
How safe is Franklin to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is below the national average, which is encouraging. Rates have been stable.
How bad is crime in Franklin?
Bad. A C- grade and 236.3 per-thousand rate put Franklin below 73% of US cities. Violent crime at 302 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Franklin?
302.4 per 100,000, which is 17% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (253), robbery (60), and murder (3.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Indiana

Similar-sized communities in Indiana. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Franklin

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities