CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
D+

Is La Porte, Indiana Safe?

Population 22,600 · Safer than 20% of US cities

Stable· 2023 FBI UCR data

Crime in La Porte runs high. The city's D+ grade puts it below 80% of US cities, with violent crime close to the national average. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,726 per 100K.

La Porte Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricLa PorteIndiana AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate328.6309.2363.8
Property Crime Rate2224.02091.51,832.3
Murder Rate4.0--5.7
Assault Rate270.0--268.2
Theft Rate1726.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate333.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyD+

255.3 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC

329/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeD

2224/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for La Porte

Violent crime in La Porte is close to the national average. The rate of 328.6 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is above the national average at 2224.0 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,726 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

La Porte Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder4
070% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault270
01.0x national avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery61
096% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary421
01.6x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,726
01.2x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft333
01.0x national avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How La Porte Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

La Porte
328.6
State
309.2
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

La Porte
2224.0
State
2091.5
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About La Porte Safety

Is La Porte safe?
Not especially. La Porte earns a D+ with a crime rate of 255.3 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs close to the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in La Porte?
255.3 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 328.6 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2224.0 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is La Porte safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. La Porte's D+ grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,726 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in La Porte?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in La Porte generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the La Porte police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in La Porte?
Crime rates have held steady in La Porte, without significant movement in either direction. The city maintains its D+ grade.
How does La Porte compare to other cities in Indiana?
Below average for the state. La Porte ranks behind about 85% of Indiana cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.2x the national rate.
How safe is La Porte to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is close to the national average, which is encouraging. Rates have been stable.
How bad is crime in La Porte?
Bad. A D+ grade and 255.3 per-thousand rate put La Porte below 80% of US cities. Violent crime at 329 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in La Porte?
328.6 per 100,000, which is 10% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (270), robbery (61), and murder (4.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Indiana

Similar-sized communities in Indiana. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for La Porte

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities