CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
C+

Is Carroll, Iowa Safe?

Population 10,085 · Safer than 43% of US cities

Stable· 2023 FBI UCR data

In a community of 10,085, each crime incident has a bigger statistical impact. Carroll earns a C+ with violent crime below the national average. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,200 per 100K.

Carroll Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricCarrollIowa AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate241.3332.1363.8
Property Crime Rate1723.02075.01,832.3
Murder Rate4.0--5.7
Assault Rate183.0--268.2
Theft Rate1200.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate157.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyC+

196.4 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeB-

241/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeC

1723/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Carroll

Violent crime in Carroll is below the national average. The rate of 241.3 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is close to the national average at 1723.0 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,200 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Carroll Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder4
070% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault183
068% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery27
043% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary231
086% of avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,200
086% of avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft157
049% of avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Carroll Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Carroll
241.3
State
332.1
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Carroll
1723.0
State
2075.0
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Carroll Safety

Is Carroll safe?
It depends on where in Carroll you are. The city gets a C+ overall, with violent crime below the national average and property crime close to the national average. Some areas are safer than others.
What is the crime rate in Carroll?
196.4 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 241.3 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 1723.0 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Carroll safe for tourists?
Stick to well-traveled areas and you'll be fine. Carroll has a C+ grade, so it's not the safest destination, but tourist areas generally see less violent crime than the citywide average suggests.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Carroll?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Carroll generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Carroll police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Carroll?
Crime rates have held steady in Carroll, without significant movement in either direction. The city maintains its C+ grade.
How does Carroll compare to other cities in Iowa?
Middle of the pack for Iowa. Carroll isn't the safest option in the state, but it's not the most concerning either, ranking around the 43th percentile among Iowa cities.
How safe is Carroll to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is below the national average, which is encouraging. Rates have been stable.
How bad is crime in Carroll?
Mixed. Violent crime is below the national average, and property crime is close to the national average. It's not great, but it's not the worst either, landing at the 43th percentile nationally.
What is the violent crime rate in Carroll?
241.3 per 100,000, which is 34% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (183), robbery (27), and murder (4.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Iowa

Similar-sized communities in Iowa. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Carroll

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities