CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
D+

Is Fort Dodge, Iowa Safe?

Population 24,837 · Safer than 20% of US cities

Stable· 2023 FBI UCR data

With a violent crime rate below the national average, Fort Dodge faces real safety challenges. It earns a D+ grade and ranks below 80% of US cities. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,572 per 100K.

Fort Dodge Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricFort DodgeIowa AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate263.4332.1363.8
Property Crime Rate2288.22075.01,832.3
Murder Rate3.0--5.7
Assault Rate193.0--268.2
Theft Rate1572.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate454.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyD+

255.2 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC+

263/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeD

2288/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Fort Dodge

Violent crime in Fort Dodge is below the national average. The rate of 263.4 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is above the national average at 2288.2 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,572 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Fort Dodge Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder3
053% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault193
072% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery50
079% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary253
094% of avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,572
01.1x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft454
01.4x national avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Fort Dodge Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Fort Dodge
263.4
State
332.1
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Fort Dodge
2288.2
State
2075.0
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Fort Dodge Safety

Is Fort Dodge safe?
Not especially. Fort Dodge earns a D+ with a crime rate of 255.2 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs below the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Fort Dodge?
255.2 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 263.4 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2288.2 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Fort Dodge safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Fort Dodge's D+ grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,572 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Fort Dodge?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Fort Dodge generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Fort Dodge police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Fort Dodge?
Crime rates have held steady in Fort Dodge, without significant movement in either direction. The city maintains its D+ grade.
How does Fort Dodge compare to other cities in Iowa?
Below average for the state. Fort Dodge ranks behind about 83% of Iowa cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.2x the national rate.
How safe is Fort Dodge to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is below the national average, which is encouraging. Rates have been stable.
How bad is crime in Fort Dodge?
Bad. A D+ grade and 255.2 per-thousand rate put Fort Dodge below 80% of US cities. Violent crime at 263 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Fort Dodge?
263.4 per 100,000, which is 28% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (193), robbery (50), and murder (3.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Iowa

Similar-sized communities in Iowa. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Fort Dodge

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities