CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
D

Is North Liberty, Iowa Safe?

Population 21,976 · Safer than 19% of US cities

Stable· 2023 FBI UCR data

North Liberty has a crime problem that shows up in the data. The D safety grade reflects a violent crime rate close to the national average and an overall rate of 259.3 per 1,000 residents. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,612 per 100K.

North Liberty Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricNorth LibertyIowa AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate391.4332.1363.8
Property Crime Rate2201.42075.01,832.3
Murder Rate4.0--5.7
Assault Rate240.0--268.2
Theft Rate1612.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate341.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyD

259.3 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeD+

391/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeD

2201/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for North Liberty

Violent crime in North Liberty is close to the national average. The rate of 391.4 per 100K exceeds the national 363.8.

Property crime is above the national average at 2201.4 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,612 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

North Liberty Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder4
070% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault240
089% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery95
01.5x national avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary323
01.2x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,612
01.2x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft341
01.1x national avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How North Liberty Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

North Liberty
391.4
State
332.1
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

North Liberty
2201.4
State
2075.0
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About North Liberty Safety

Is North Liberty safe?
Not especially. North Liberty earns a D with a crime rate of 259.3 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs close to the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in North Liberty?
259.3 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 391.4 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2201.4 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is North Liberty safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. North Liberty's D grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,612 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in North Liberty?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in North Liberty generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the North Liberty police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in North Liberty?
Crime rates have held steady in North Liberty, without significant movement in either direction. The city maintains its D grade.
How does North Liberty compare to other cities in Iowa?
Below average for the state. North Liberty ranks behind about 75% of Iowa cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.2x the national rate.
How safe is North Liberty to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is close to the national average. Rates have been stable.
How bad is crime in North Liberty?
Bad. A D grade and 259.3 per-thousand rate put North Liberty below 81% of US cities. Violent crime at 391 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in North Liberty?
391.4 per 100,000, which is 8% above the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (240), robbery (95), and murder (4.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Iowa

Similar-sized communities in Iowa. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for North Liberty

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities