CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
C+

Is Merriam, Kansas Safe?

Population 11,509 · Safer than 42% of US cities

Declining· 2023 FBI UCR data

Merriam is a smaller community of 11,509 people with a C+ safety grade. Crime runs close to the national average for violent offenses, and the overall rate sits at 197.5 per 1,000. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,351 per 100K.

Merriam Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricMerriamKansas AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate366.8316.1363.8
Property Crime Rate1607.82034.11,832.3
Murder Rate3.0--5.7
Assault Rate208.0--268.2
Theft Rate1351.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate372.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyC+

197.5 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC-

367/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeC+

1608/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Merriam

Violent crime in Merriam is close to the national average. The rate of 366.8 per 100K exceeds the national 363.8.

Property crime is close to the national average at 1607.8 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,351 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Merriam Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder3
053% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault208
078% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery67
01.1x national avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary253
094% of avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,351
096% of avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft372
01.2x national avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Merriam Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Merriam
366.8
State
316.1
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Merriam
1607.8
State
2034.1
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Merriam Safety

Is Merriam safe?
It depends on where in Merriam you are. The city gets a C+ overall, with violent crime close to the national average and property crime close to the national average. Some areas are safer than others.
What is the crime rate in Merriam?
197.5 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 366.8 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 1607.8 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Merriam safe for tourists?
Stick to well-traveled areas and you'll be fine. Merriam has a C+ grade, so it's not the safest destination, but tourist areas generally see less violent crime than the citywide average suggests.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Merriam?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Merriam generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Merriam police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Merriam?
Yes, there's been an uptick. Merriam's crime rates have moved in the wrong direction recently, though the city still holds a C+ grade overall.
How does Merriam compare to other cities in Kansas?
Middle of the pack for Kansas. Merriam isn't the safest option in the state, but it's not the most concerning either, ranking around the 46th percentile among Kansas cities.
How safe is Merriam to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is close to the national average. The upward trend in crime is concerning.
How bad is crime in Merriam?
Mixed. Violent crime is close to the national average, and property crime is close to the national average. It's not great, but it's not the worst either, landing at the 42th percentile nationally.
What is the violent crime rate in Merriam?
366.8 per 100,000, which is 1% above the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (208), robbery (67), and murder (3.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Kansas

Similar-sized communities in Kansas. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Merriam

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities