CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
C

Is Jeffersontown, Kentucky Safe?

Population 29,193 · Safer than 35% of US cities

Improving· 2023 FBI UCR data

Jeffersontown is a smaller community of 29,193 people with a C safety grade. Crime runs well below the national average for violent offenses, and the overall rate sits at 213.9 per 1,000. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,626 per 100K.

Jeffersontown Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricJeffersontownKentucky AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate214.1307.9363.8
Property Crime Rate1924.62033.91,832.3
Murder Rate2.0--5.7
Assault Rate137.0--268.2
Theft Rate1626.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate243.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyC

213.9 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeB-

214/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeC-

1925/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Jeffersontown

Violent crime in Jeffersontown is well below the national average. The rate of 214.1 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is close to the national average at 1924.6 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,626 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Jeffersontown Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder2
035% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault137
051% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery30
047% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary303
01.1x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,626
01.2x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft243
076% of avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Jeffersontown Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Jeffersontown
214.1
State
307.9
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Jeffersontown
1924.6
State
2033.9
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Jeffersontown Safety

Is Jeffersontown safe?
Not especially. Jeffersontown earns a C with a crime rate of 213.9 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs well below the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Jeffersontown?
213.9 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 214.1 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 1924.6 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Jeffersontown safe for tourists?
Stick to well-traveled areas and you'll be fine. Jeffersontown has a C grade, so it's not the safest destination, but tourist areas generally see less violent crime than the citywide average suggests.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Jeffersontown?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Jeffersontown generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Jeffersontown police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Jeffersontown?
No. Crime in Jeffersontown has been trending down, which is good news for the C-rated city.
How does Jeffersontown compare to other cities in Kentucky?
Below average for the state. Jeffersontown ranks behind about 67% of Kentucky cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.1x the national rate.
How safe is Jeffersontown to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is well below the national average, which is encouraging. Crime has been dropping, which helps.
How bad is crime in Jeffersontown?
Mixed. Violent crime is well below the national average, and property crime is close to the national average. It's not great, but it's not the worst either, landing at the 35th percentile nationally.
What is the violent crime rate in Jeffersontown?
214.1 per 100,000, which is 41% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (137), robbery (30), and murder (2.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Kentucky

Similar-sized communities in Kentucky. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Jeffersontown

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities